SXperts Logo

And, just like that, the final round is here. After a season of unbelievable racing, incredible riding, and unexpected front runners, it all comes down to Las Vegas. So for one last round, the SXperts are back to talk stats, trends, and advice for making your final, double-points-round picks. You don’t want to miss it.

Subscribe to YouTube

Las Vegas Track Map

East Rutherford Recap

  • Musquin crashed in the first corner off the race – resumed in 18th place and charged all the way up to a 5th place finish
  • Tomac crashed twice – in the same spot
  • Savatgy crashed while riding in the top 5
  • Osborne got 2nd place – first 450SX rookie to take the podium
  • Grant finished in 8th place

East Rutherford Results

  • 1st – Webb
  • 2nd – Osborne
  • 3rd – Tomac
  • 4th – Baggett
  • 5th – Musquin
  • WC (11th) – Bowers

East Rutherford Lap Chart

Injury Report

  • New: N/A
  • Recurring: J. Martin, Bloss, Peick, M. Stewart, Anderson, Friese, Plessinger, Martinez, Reed, R. Stewart, T. Enticknap, Barcia, Wilson

SXperts Points

  • Stats & Lats
    • Christian: 46
    • Chase: 15
    • Overall Total: 1067

  • Slice & Dice
    • Jim: 20
    • Daniel: 20
    • Overall Total: 1079

East Rutherford Podium
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

RMFantasySX Stats

  • Average points earned was 24.8
  • No one got a perfect score
  • 62.55% of users had Tomac taking 1st – only 14.82% had Webb
  • Most users had Webb taking 2nd (34.70%) and 3rd (27.67%)
  • Only 3% of users had Musquin in 5th place – his most picked position was 3rd at 36%
  • Hill was the most picked WC at 25.36%
  • 16.12% of users got the wild card correct

Stat-Breakers

  • Osborne
    • He was in 15.13% of users’ picks – 11.61% of that was for 4th and 5th place
    • Only .25% of users picked him for 2nd

  • Musquin
    • Out of the 97.44% of users that had Musquin in their top 5, only 2.89% had him taking 5th
    • More users had Seely (4.35%) and Bogle (4.97%) taking 5th place than Musquin

Marvin Musquin in East Rutherford
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

2019 Podium Reflection

Only 10 riders have been on the podium this year. There have been a few surprises and a few shoo-ins, but only 10 different people have been on at all, and only half of them have seen the top step or been on the podium more than once. Take a look at the podium breakdown to see who is statistically expected to take 1st in Vegas, and who isn’t on the list that could surprise us.

Rider1st2nd3rdTotal Podiums
Webb73212
Musquin24511
Tomac5-49
Roczen-426
Baggett1315
Barcia1--1
Anderson-1-1
Osborne-1-1
Reed--11
Wilson--11

Eli Tomac and Zach Osborne Spraying Champagne
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Last Year in Vegas

  • Tomac took the holeshot and early lead
  • Anderson had a 14 point lead over Musquin (3rd) – needed to get at least 8th place to secure the championship
  • While Tomac and Musquin battled for 1st place, Anderson took it easy in 5th
  • Final podium: Tomac, Musquin, Baggett
  • Anderson won the title with Musquin 9 points behind and Tomac 38

Anderson Takes the 2018 Title
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Points Battle

Averages over the Last Five Rounds, Including Laps Led and Overall Points

RiderFinishStartQualifyingLaps LedOverall Points
Webb2.23.57.640358
Tomac2.45.83.247335
Musquin3.45.62.448327

  • Webb
    • Needs to place 20th or higher in Vegas to secure the title
    • Hasn’t finished worse than 4th overall in the last 10 main events
    • Has been qualifying slower
    • 5 of the 7 times he’s started in 1st, he’s finished in 1st
    • Has 8 total holeshots this season
    • Last five overall finishes: 1-2-3-1-4

  • Tomac
    • To win the title, Tomac would have to take 1st and Webb would have to take 21st
    • If Webb wins, it’ll be Tomac’s third time taking 2nd place to Red Bull KTM in his seven years racing 450SX
    • Has been on the podium for the last three rounds – longest streak for him this season
    • Was on the podium for the last five rounds last year
    • Hasn’t finished worse than 4th overall on the West Coast this year
    • Has the best average West Coast finish (2.7)
    • Has started as far back as 11th and still taken 1st this year
    • Last five overall finishes: 3-1-1-4-3

Tomac in East Rutherford
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

  • Musquin
    • Is mathematically out of the championship after his 5th place in East Rutherford – 31 points behind Webb (1st)
    • Best he can do is pass Tomac for 2nd – would need to gain 9 points
    • Has led laps in the last three West Coast rounds
    • The two times he qualified out of the top 5, he placed out of the top 5
      • Has only placed out of the top 5 3x this season
    • Hasn’t finished worse than 6th since A1
    • Has started in 1st place in the last two West Coast standard rounds
    • His average East Coast finish (3.43) is practically the same as his West (3.50)
    • Last five overall finishes: 5-3-6-2-1

Spoilers

Averages over the Last Five Rounds, Including Laps Led and Overall Points

RiderFinishStartQualifyingLaps LedOverall Points
Baggett5.47.57.80274
Osborne5.85.27.60136
Roczen6.66.74.616300
Savatgy9.65.28.20208

  • Osborne
    • Is the first 450SX rookie to get on the podium (2nd)
    • Has been in the top 5 in 2 of the last 3 rounds
    • Hasn’t started worse than 7th in the last 6 standard rounds
    • Hasn’t finished better than 6th overall on the West Coast
    • Last five overall finishes: 2-8-5-6-8

Zach Osborne in East Rutherford
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

  • Roczen
    • Has finished in the top 5 in 1 of the last 7 rounds
    • Has only been out of the top 5 in 2 of the 8 West Coast rounds
    • Has been on the podium for half of the West Coast rounds
    • Hasn’t placed in the top 5 in a standard round when he’s started worse than 6th
    • The 3x he’s qualified in 1st this year, he hasn’t placed better than 5th
    • Is leading Baggett (5th) by 26 points – will finish in 4th overall for the season as long as he races in Vegas
    • Last five overall finishes: 6-7-8-10-2

  • Baggett
    • Hasn’t finished more than four spots from where he started since Oakland this year (minus his DNF)
    • Has only been out of the top 5 in 2 of the 8 West Coast rounds
    • Has the 5th best average West Coast finish
    • The 3x he’s qualified in the top 5 this year, he’s placed out of the top 5
    • Took 3rd at Vegas last year
    • Last five overall finishes: 4-6-2-8-7

Blake Baggett in East Rutherford
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

  • Savatgy
    • Hasn’t made a charge more than 3 spots forward from his start in the last 10 rounds – no more than 5 spots all season
    • Average West Coast finish (10.80) is over two spots worse than his average East (8.50)
    • Hasn’t finished better than 5th in any West Coast round this year
    • Has started in the top 5 in 6 of the last 9 standard rounds
    • Last five overall finishes: 7-5-22-9-5

Wildcard Watch (13th)

Averages over the Last Five Rounds, Including Overall Points

RiderFinishStartQualifyingOverall Points
Bogle10.69.19.8158
Bowers10.813.411.6140
Hill12.69.69148
Lamay13.416.416.2102
Chisholm1414.718.2109
Breece16.514.521.439
Brayton17.51011151

  • Chisholm
    • Has taken 12th twice, 13th three times, and 14th once in all gate drops this year
    • Placed 13th overall in three of the last four rounds
    • Has raced 15/16 rounds this year
    • Average overall finish: 15.73

Kyle Chisholm in East Rutherford
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

  • Hill
    • Has taken 12th twice, 13th four times, and 14th four times in all gate drops this year
    • Has placed in the top 10 in the last two rounds
    • Has raced 14/16 rounds this year
    • Average overall finish: 12.43

  • Breece
    • Has taken 14th twice this year
    • Placed 14th in the last two rounds
    • Has raced 8/16 rounds this year
    • Average overall finish: 18.13

  • Brayton
    • Just raced for the first time since Seattle – took 13th at East Rutherford
    • Trying to take things slow to get ready for the outdoors
    • Has taken 12th once, 13th once, and 14th twice in all gate drops this year
    • Has raced 12/16 rounds this year
    • Average overall finish: 10.42

Justin Brayton in East Rutherford
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

  • Bowers
    • Has taken 12th three times, 13th twice, and 14th twice in all gate drops this year
    • Has raced 14/16 rounds this year
    • Average overall finish: 13.15

  • Lamay
    • Has taken 12th twice, 13th once, and 14th twice in all gate drops this year
    • Took 12th, 14th, and 15th overall in the last five rounds
    • Has raced 15/16 rounds this year
    • Average overall finish: 16.20

  • Bogle
    • Has taken 13th once and 14th four times in all gate drops this year
    • Has been on a hot streak lately, but could be over after his DNF in East Rutherford
    • Has raced 16/16 rounds this year
    • Average overall finish: 13.13

Justin Bogle in East Rutherford
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

SXperts’ Picks

Christian Chase
1st Eli Tomac Eli Tomac
2nd Joey Savatgy Cooper Webb
3rd Marvin Musquin Blake Baggett
4th Cooper Webb Ken Roczen
5th Justin Bogle Zach Osborne
WC Ryan Breece Ben Lamay

Note: Christian and Chase reserve the right to change their picks.

Prize Recap

For the final week, we have some awesome weekly prizes that we’re giving away:

  • 1st – Rekluse Core Manual Torq Drive Clutch & Supercross 2 The Video Game
  • 2nd – Fox Instinct Boots – Up to $574.95 MSRP
  • 3rd – 2 Sets of Pirelli MX 32 Mid To Hard Terrain Tires Up To $524.62 MSRP
  • 4th – Magura Hydraulic Clutch & Clutch Bleed Kit – Up To $312.99 MSRP
  • 5th – Fly Racing Protection Package – Up to $274.85 MSRP
  • 6th – Pro Honda Prize Pack – Up to $289.20 MSRP
  • 7th – Scosche Audio Hook-Up Prize Package – $279.98 MSRP
  • 8th – Ryno Power Gold Medal Package – Up To $224.65 MSRP
  • 9th – Bell MX-9 MIPS Helmet – Up To $159.95 MSRP
  • 10th – Leatt Goggles and Tear-offs – Up to $119.98 MSRP
  • 11th-100th – $10 Rocky Mountain ATV/MC Gift Cards

Tomac Wins in Denver
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Grand Prizes

And finally, in case you forget, here are the grand prizes that you’re playing for:

  • 1st – Race-Prepped KTM 450SX-F
  • 2nd – Race-Prepped KTM 250SX-F
  • 3rd – Moab Red Rock Getaway plus Generator
  • 4th – Monster Energy Cup Trip
  • 5th – Dunlop Broc Glover Legend Ride
  • 6th – Milestone Video Games, Supercross 2 Video Game, Gaming Console, and 4K TV
  • 7th – Motion Pro Tools
  • 8th – Motool Slacker Digital Sag Scale V2 & Ballistic Nylon Case
  • 9th – Tusk Impact Wheel Set
  • 10th – Oakley Goggles and Sunglasses

Colt Nichols and Dylan Ferrandis on the Podium
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

It’s been a great season, but it’s not over yet. Make sure you get your picks in to be eligible for these incredible prizes and have the ultimate bragging rights that come with being the RMFantasySX champion We’re excited to meet our winners!

Resources

Submit Your RMFantasySX Picks