The 11th round of the Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship took place at the Budds Creek Motocross Park in Maryland on August 17, 2019. As the penultimate round of the championship, the 450s and 250s alike put on some stellar performances to take their shot at the title. Keep reading for the full race reports, as well as the results for both classes.


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

450MX Report

The 450 class was a few riders short going into their first moto. Cooper Webb was out with a knee injury, Blake Baggett was out for an infection, and Joey Savatgy was out for the birth of his first child. This left the field wide open for other top-10 contenders and the podium anyone’s for the taking.

As the riders tore down the start, however, it was the usual riders up front. Eli Tomac, Ken Roczen, and Marvin Musquin were all in top positions, albeit behind team Rocky Mountain ATV/MC-WPS-KTM rider Justin Bogle. After nabbing the holeshot, Bogle rode in the lead for a few turns before being passed by Tomac, Roczen, and Musquin, respectively.


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Tomac’s fight for the lead didn’t end with Bogle, though. After passing the #19, Tomac had to deal with some serious pressure from Roczen. Pinned through every straight and corner, Roczen was riding on rails to pass Tomac. He got close, too, but not enough to make a pass stick. At the end of the moto, Tomac got to the checkered flag first, flanked closely by Roczen in 2nd place and Musquin in 3rd. Jason Anderson finished in 4th place with teammate Zach Osborne finishing in 5th – both close enough to make a play for the podium in the second moto.

With the gate drop of the second moto, Tomac was out front again. But, once again, the holeshot got taken away from him, this time by Osborne. Behind them, all the top riders were scrambling for a top-3 position. Roczen, Musquin, and Anderson were in the mix, along with Dean Wilson and Justin Barcia.


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

The riders were passing each other through almost every corner. An altercation with Musquin and Anderson ended with Musquin going through two track markers, and, when Musquin returned, he put an aggressive block-pass on Wilson. By the end of the moto, all the riders were passing Roczen as well, the Honda rider fading from 2nd place to 7th.


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

At the end of the race, Tomac’s 1-1, Anderson’s 4-2, and Musquin’s 3-3 finishes put them on the final podium. That finish was enough to secure Tomac the 2019 title as well, cinching him his third Pro Motocross title in a row.

450MX Results

Pos.No.NameM1M2PointsOverall
11Eli Tomac1150476
221Jason Anderson4240376
325Marvin Musquin3340426
494Ken Roczen2736421
516Zach Osborne 5*434365
651Justin Barcia6531283
715Dean Wilson8628114
87Aaron Plessinger992475
929Benny Bloss71124134
1037Kyle Cunningham1182358
1163John Short101022125
12700James Weeks14121648
13101Fredrik Noren151314218
1443Tyler Bowers16141284
15319Coty Schock13171238
16718Toshiki Tomita1815931
17119Isaac Teasdale1716931
1856Lorenzo Locurrcio12379103
1990Jeremy Hand201844
2019Justin Bogle*19DNS2210
21270Jacob Runkles211922
22309Jeremy Smith262011
2380Heath Harrison252101
24577Felix Lopez232403
25314Tyler Stepek223000
26637Robert Piazza312300
27647Matthew Hubert332200
28489Ricci Randanella302600
29451Klay Prager292900
30351Eric Grondahl322700
31281Cory Carsten352500
32265Nick Fratz-Orr283300
33596Carson Tickle273400
34321Bradley Lionnet342800
35444Caleb Tennant243902
36332Dustin Winter393203
37125Luke Neese363500
38447Deven Raper383600
3949Henry Miller37380102
4041Ben Lamay4040084
41129Ryan DiezicDNF3100

*Holeshot

250MX Report

The first 250MX moto was unpredictable and exciting. Right off the gate, Ty Masterpool flew through the first corner, nabbing the holeshot and the early lead. He and points leader Adam Cianciarulo battled for a few laps, until Cianciarulo’s back tire slid out in the sand and he went down. Cianciarulo’s mistake sent him back to 5th place, and further solidified Masterpool’s impressive lead.


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Shane McElrath, Martin Davalos, and Michael Mosiman were the riders that benefitted from Cianciarulo’s small crash, and they started to close the gap that Masterpool had worked on all moto. McElrath was looking especially fast, and he ended up being the one to take the lead away from Masterpool.

The other big names of the race – Dylan Ferrandis, Chase Sexton, Hunter Lawrence – had all suffered from bad starts and crashes off the starting line. All three had to work their way up from mid-30 positions, taking them out of the running for a podium finish.

The rest of the moto was a constant switch of positions for everyone but McElrath, who carried his lead to the end. Cianciarulo managed to climb back up and finish in 2nd place, with RJ Hampshire pulling a 3rd place finish after some fast riding and quick passes.


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

After McElrath’s unexpected 1st place finish in the first moto, all eyes were on him to see if he could recreate his success in the second moto. Sure enough, McElrath was leading once again as the start gates dropped. He took the holeshot, but quickly went off-track, relinquishing the lead to a lurking Mitchell Oldenburg.

Other riders were struggling with the start, too. Hampshire and Davalos alike got into their own crashes, both sending them to the back of the pack.

After the first few laps, the running order was Oldenburg, McElrath, Alex Martin, Mitchell Falk, and Justin Cooper. Cianciarulo was two spots back from Cooper, and Ferrandis was in 21st place. It didn’t stay that way for long, though. McElrath made a quick pass for the lead, and that was the end of the race for him. He coasted in that position for the rest of the moto, while Ferrandis and Martin pushed to take 2nd and 3rd.


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

The final podium saw McElrath taking 1st place, with Cianciarulo and Cooper finishing in 2nd and 3rd.

250MX Results

Pos.No.NameM1M2PointsOverall
112Shane McElrath1*150260
292Adam Cianciarulo2538479
332Justin Cooper6237419
434Dylan Ferrandis4436449
531RJ Hampshire3833310
644Cameron McAdoo8925146
723Chase Sexton12624278
8936Ty Masterpool*71124186
926Alex Martin18323277
1036Michael Mosiman51423258
1145Brandon Hartranft15720158
12196Hunter Lawrence101319252
13374Jo Shimoda13121717
1466Mitchell Oldenburg16101690
1552Jordan Bailey111516105
1673Martin Davalos9401278
1755Kyle Peters1419990
1867Enzo Lopes171877
19123Mitchell Falk2116528
2059Nick Gaines2017554
21194Jerry Robin1920324
22161Justin Thompson232105
23346Kevin Moranz2222028
2478Ramyller Alves2524025
25337Vincent Luhovey282300
26496Jett Lawrence2430013
27291Zane Merrett3225012
28435Marcus Phelps302800
29112Thomas Covington2634010
30981Curren Thurman293200
31701Jake Pinhancos352700
3291Zack Williams382600
3383Killian Auberson333106
3440Sean Cantrell272807
35822Carson Mumford313906
36441Scott Meshey343700
37130Austin Root373600
38340Blake TaylorDNF2900
39407Benjamin NelkoDNF3301
40906Adrian GalambaDNF3500
4139Colt Nichols36DNF0292
42233Derek Drake39DNF083
4361Garrett Marchbanks40DNF0108

*Holeshot


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

With the 450MX championship wrapped up by Eli Tomac, all the focus will be on the 250MX championship. Like everyone else, we’re wondering if Cianciarulo can keep his lead for the win, or if Ferrandis will snatch up another title from the long-time points leader.

We’ll find out next week!

Photo Credit for All Gallery Images: Kardy Photo