The ninth round of the 2021 Lucas Oil Pro Motocross series took place at Budds Creek Motocross Park in Mechanicsville, MD on August 21. Catch up on all of the action by reading the complete race report and scrolling through a gallery of photos from the day.

450MX Start at Budds Creek MX 2021
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

450MX Report

Moto 1

Cooper Webb and Eli Tomac were nearly bar-to-bar rounding the first corner of 450 Moto 1 with Webb narrowly taking the holeshot. After just a few turns, however, it was clear that it didn’t matter who got the holeshot because Ken Roczen flew past both riders to take the lead. The door was closed after that, and Roczen went on to take the first moto win.

Ken Roczen at Budds Creek MX 2021
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Others riders behind 1st place weren’t having it as easy as Roczen. Christian Craig had been in the top 5 in the first turns of the race, but he went down and got shuffled to the back of the top 10. Just when it seemed like he was recovering, he had another get-off that saw him leaving the race after just five laps. Aaron Plessinger had a bad crash of his own and also DNF’d the race.

Chase Sexton at Budds Creek MX 2021
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Back up front, Webb was holding down 2nd place and Tomac 3rd. Chase Sexton had climbed up to the duo, however, and wasted no time getting around Tomac. He then turned his energy towards Webb and made a pass for 2nd about as quickly as he made one for 3rd. With Webb and Tomac both pushed back, it seemed like Sexton would cruise through in 2nd place. That was not the case, however, as Ferrandis had caught up to the top 5 as well. After he made his way around Webb and Tomac, Ferrandis made pretty quick work of Sexton. He even tried to close the gap on Roczen but still took 2nd for the first moto. Sexton, Tomac, and Webb rounded out the top 5.

Moto 2

In 450 Moto 2, Roczen slotted into 1st place after taking the holeshot. Webb, Ferrandis, Sexton, and Tomac were all up front as well, but their positions were anything but settled. First, Sexton made a pass on Ferrandis, then Webb. He didn’t have enough speed to pass Roczen, but the two teammates did start to pull away from the rest of the race.

Dylan Ferrandis at Budds Creek MX 2021
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Ferrandis, feeling some pressure from Tomac, got on the throttle and made his way around Webb as well. This left Webb to deal with Tomac, and the two played cat-and-mouse for several turns until Tomac made a pass stick. Tomac found his rhythm after that and started to catch up to the top 3.

Eli Tomac at Budds Creek MX 2021
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Back up front, Sexton made a small mistake that slowed him down enough for Ferrandis to overtake 2nd place. This left Sexton open to Tomac, and Tomac quickly passed the Honda rider. The other Honda rider, Roczen, began to feel the heat from Ferrandis. There were still eight minutes on the clock, and Ferrandis was making each one count by trying to make pass after pass stick on Roczen. Eventually, Ferrandis pushed past Roczen to overtake 1st place. Roczen finished in 2nd, Tomac in 3rd, Sexton in 4th, and Marvin Musquin in 5th.

450MX Podium at Budds Creek MX 2021
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Ferrandis’ second-moto pass was enough to give him the overall win. Roczen earned 2nd and Tomac 3rd, with Sexton and Webb rounding out the top 5.

450MX Results

Pos. No.NameM1M2PointsOverall
114Dylan Ferrandis2147392
294Ken Roczen1247353
33Eli Tomac4338321
423Chase Sexton3438308
52Cooper Webb5631240
617Joey Savatgy6729189
725Marvin Musquin10527217
815Dean Wilson8925146
972Coty Schock71124102
1034Max Anstie91023149
1111Kyle Chisholm11131820
1257Justin Rodbell12141656
1328Brandon Hartranft151215111
1429Christian Craig40813224
15270Jacob Runkles13161323
1619Justin Bogle141711118
17376Chris Canning2315646
18441Scott Meshey1635517
19280William Clason172649
20314Tyler Stepek3518321
21951Ryan Surratt2019342
22122Jeremy Hand1822322
2397Ben LaMay1936235
24315Cody Groves222014
25144Nicolas Rolando242100
26794Bryce Backaus72401
27148Bryce Hansen292300
28711Tristan Lane282500
29309Jeremy Smith252802
30489Ricci Randanella262900
31371Dawson Ryker214000
32281Cory Carsten303300
33124Lane Shaw323200
34512Austin Cozadd343400
35647Matthew Hubert393000
36483Bryton Carroll313800
37637Robert Piazza333703
38736Kenneth Venarchick383900
39778James HarringtonDNF2700
40580Dustin JensenDNF3100
417Aaron Plessinger36DNF0217
42800Jace Kessler37DNF08

250MX Report

Moto 1

In a familiar show of speed, Justin Cooper kicked off the first 250 moto by taking the holeshot. Jalek Swoll and Austin Forkner rounded the corner shortly after, followed by Garrett Marchbanks, RJ Hampshire, Jeremy Martin, Jett Lawrence, Ty Masterpool, Max Vohland, and Jo Shimoda. While Cooper stayed steady in the lead, all of the spots behind him shuffled and changed.

Jalek Swoll at Budds Creek MX 2021
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

First, Forkner made a move around Swoll to overtake 2nd place. Then, Hampshire slid into 3rd place, only to tip over in front of the mechanics’ area and lose several positions. Hunter Lawrence had battled his way into the mix, aided by a crash for Marchbanks that sent the rider back past 15th place. Lawrence eventually slotted into 6th place just ahead of Shimoda.

Justin Cooper at Budds Creek MX 2021
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

By the end of the moto, Cooper led Jett Lawrence, Jeremy Martin, Forkner, and Swoll through the checkered flag in the top-5 positions.

Moto 2

Martin was the early leader of the second 250 moto, getting ahead of Jett Lawrence and Masterpool. After a few laps, Masterpool lost some speed, dropping back behind Hunter Lawrence, Cooper, and Forkner.

Jeremy Martin at Budds Creek MX 2021
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

After that, the race for the podium was pretty much settled. Martin was in a race of his own up front, the Lawrence brothers had found their pace and settled into position, Cooper didn’t seem to be pushing it to make any passes, and Forkner was in more danger of being passed himself than he was of catching Cooper.

250MX Podium at Budds Creek MX 2021
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Martin took 1st with almost a nine-second lead over Jett Lawrence. That was enough for Martin to secure the overall win, joined by Lawrence and Cooper on the podium. Hunter Lawrence took 4th overall and Forkner finished in 5th.

Pos. No.NameM1M2PointsOverall
16Jeremy Martin3145307
218Jett Lawrence2244364
332Justin Cooper1443367
441Hunter Lawrence6335298
538Austin Forkner4534186
630Jo Shimoda7728220
724RJ Hampshire9627270
875Ty Masterpool8925109
990Dilan Schwartz10824140
1047Jalek Swoll51522195
11241Joshua Varize11112076
1259Jarrett Frye141018123
1339Carson Mumford131217127
14115Maximus Vohland121317168
15380Preston Kilroy15141329
16147Levi Kitchen16161047
17432Kaeden Amerine191766
18150Seth Hammaker17DNF426
19242Garrett Hoffman271834
2077Jerry Robin182837
21170Devin Simonson401922
22874Zack Williams242016
23172Tommy Rios202111
24742TJ Uselman252201
25162Maxwell Sanford292300
26204Kyle Greeson282700
27701Jake Pinhancos263102
28437Vincent Luhovey223600
29307Brandon Scharer2137013
30766Levi Newby332600
31841Jeffrey Walker362400
32807Cole Harkins303000
33995Christopher Prebula233807
34412Jared Lesher372500
35544Noah Willbrandt323200
36195Blake Ashely382900
37351Jack Rogers313900
3848Garrett Marchbanks34400146
39486Dennis GritzmacherDNF3300
40375Lawrence Fortin IIIDNF3400
41112Xylian Ramella35DNF08
42153Stephen HookerDNF3500
43443Luke Renzland39DNF01

Dylan Ferrandis maintains a healthy 39-point lead over Ken Roczen heading into Ironman next week. Justin Cooper, however, only has 3 points separating him and Jett Lawrence in the 250MX class.

Photo Credit for All Gallery Images: Kardy Photo