SXperts Logo 2019

The SXperts are back to break down your RMFantasySX picks for Seattle. Join them and Jessy Nelson as they discuss all things supercross!

Subscribe to YouTube

Indianapolis Recap

  • Musquin took the holeshot and led the entire race
  • Baggett passed Savatgy, Webb, and Tomac for 2nd place – almost made it past Musquin in 1st
  • Savatgy over jumped the finish line jump and Webb stalled his bike – both let Baggett past
  • Tomac went backwards – started in 3rd, climbed to 2nd, fell back to 4th place
  • Roczen started in 8th place and didn’t make any passes the whole night
  • Reed had the best charge of the night – 22nd place start to 11th place finish
  • Third KTM podium sweep of the season – the most times any manufacturer has swept the podium in one season

Indianapolis Lap Chart

Indianapolis Results

  • 1st – Marvin Musquin
  • 2nd – Blake Baggett
  • 3rd – Cooper Webb
  • 4th – Eli Tomac
  • 5th – Justin Barcia
  • WC (15th) – Justin Bogle

450SX Podium at Indianapolis SX 2019
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Injury Report

  • New: Cole Martinez
  • Recurring: J. Martin, Peick, Bloss, Stewart, Anderson, Friese, Plessinger

SXperts Points

  • Stats & Lats
    • Christian: 20
    • Chase: 20
    • Overall Total: 744

  • Slice & Dice
    • Jim: 41
    • Daniel: 29
    • Overall Total: 720

RMFantasySX Stats

  • 62.13% of users had Roczen in their picks – least picked he’s been all season
  • More people picked Roczen to win (12.88%) than Musquin (7.83%)
  • Bowers was the most picked WC (8.82%) – placed 13th
  • More people picked Dean Wilson, Justin Hill, Chad Reed, Cole Seely, and Zach Osborne for 5th than Barcia – only .88% picked Barcia

Start at Indianapolis SX 2019
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Stat Breakers

  • Tomaculate Disaster
    • Out of the 81.11% of users that picked Tomac in their top 5, only 3.58% had him taking 4th place
    • 42.16% of users had him taking 1st place after his win at Daytona
      • That’s 10.71% more than users that picked Webb

  • Marvin Musquin
    • Only 61.73% of users had Musquin in their top 5 – 7.83% of them had him to win
    • The majority of users that put Musquin in the top 5 put him in 3rd place (19.98%)

  • Blake Baggett
    • Only 37.92% of users had him in their picks – 2.76% of them had him taking 2nd place

Seattle 2018

  • The track was muddy with deep ruts
  • Several riders crashed at the start or got stuck in pileups
  • Musquin got the holeshot – Anderson quickly passed him
  • Anderson went down over a tough block – Tomac lead the rest of the race
  • Chad Reed’s bike gave up right before the finish line jump – was in 5th, got credited with 7th
  • Final podium: Tomac, Anderson, Musquin

The Podium at Indianapolis SX 2019
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Mud Masters

There have been a two muddy races this year – A1 and San Diego. Some riders did well in both rounds, some didn’t. Check out how those riders placed at A1 and San Diego this year, and Seattle last year for good measure.

RiderAnaheim 1 2019San Diego 2019Seattle 2018
Stud
Roczen23N/A
Tomac311
Dud
Baggett1298
Webb585

5th place isn’t bad for Webb, but it’s not on the podium – something he’s been frequenting lately and will need to be on to lock down the championship. That being said, doing well in a mud race can often come down to the start that you get. Take a look at this table to see who has the best starting averages of the season.

RiderAvg. Overall Starts
Musquin4.6
Webb4.93
Roczen6.2
Baggett6.6
Savatgy6.93
Tomac7
Barcia7.31
Wilson9.07
Brayton9.14
Reed10
Osborne11
Seely11.42
Bogle13.13
Bowers13.46
Alessi16
Chisholm16.75
Lamay 17.36
Ray17.44
A. Enticknap18
Garnder18.86
Breece19.5

Riders at Indianapolis SX 2019
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Taking it Back to the West Coast

Seattle is going to be a West Coast round, and that could shake up the podium and points standings. Check out the riders’ averages from coast to coast, and pay close attention to the riders who have changed a lot – Savatgy, Webb, and Tomac – and who have stayed pretty much the same – Baggett and Brayton.

 West CoastEast Coast
RiderAvg. StartAvg. FinishAvg. StartAvg. Finish
Tomac7375.8
Roczen4.253.257.64.8
Musquin5.254.253.42.6
Webb1063.81.6
Baggett86.253.46.6
Wilson8.757.5128.8
Brayton11.338.677.68.2
Barcia5.58.75107
Reed11.259.251110.4
Seely11.251114.210.4
Bogle7.751213.415.2
Bowers1614.3310.513.75
Savatgy1214.674.65.8
Gardner17.67172018
Lamay15.6717.3318.417.8
Chisholm1817.751615.4
Ray 181816.3318
Breece19.5192222
AlessiN/AN/A1617.67
OsborneN/AN/A10.514.25
A. EnticknapN/AN/A1820

Points Battle

  • Webb “Coop-Troop”
    • Hasn’t gone more than two rounds this year without winning or leading laps
    • Has been on the podium every East Coast round – only took the podium twice on the West Coast
    • Hasn’t started worse than 8th in the last 13 gate drops
    • Got his second worst finish of the season in the mud at San Diego
    • Last five finishes: 1, 2, 1, 2, 3

Cooper Webb at Indianapolis SX 2019
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

  • Musquin
    • Ended his 11 round drought – got a holeshot, led laps, and won a race in one round
    • Has the second best average overall finish of the season – 3.45
    • Second best East Coast finish: 2.60
    • Third best West Coast finish: 4.25
    • Has started the same place that he’s finished the last two rounds – four times total this season
    • Finished the same, one spot, or two spots different than where he qualified every round since A1
    • Hasn’t started or finished worse than 3rd in the last three rounds
    • Was on the podium for the rest of the year after he won Indy in 2018
    • Last five finishes: 3, 6, 3, 3, 1

  • Tomac
    • Tomac train losing steam? – keeps narrowly missing the podium
      • Has placed 4th three times and 6th two times this year
      • Didn’t place 4th or 6th once last year – was either on the podium or not in the top 10 at all
    • Hasn’t gotten back-to-back wins or even podiums this year
    • Average finish of 2019: 4.09 – 3rd best overall (tied with Roczen)
    • Last five finishes: 12, 1, 6, 1, 4

Eli Tomac at Indianapolis SX 2019
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

  • Baggett
    • Made the most impressive pass of the night in Indy when he passed Tomac for 2nd place
    • East Coast average finish (6.60) is almost the same as his West Coast average finish (6.25) even with his DNF in Minneapolis
    • Not a consistent mud racer
    • Hasn’t taken back-to-back podiums this season
    • Has finished in the top 5 for the last five rounds yet less than 40% of people had him in their top 5
    • Last five finishes: 4, 5, 2, 4, 2

Spoilers

  • Roczen
    • Finished 8th in the last two rounds
    • Dropped to fourth best average overall finish: 4.09
    • Still has the second best average finish on the West Coast: 3.25
    • Hasn’t taken the podium when he’s started worse than 6th
    • Took the podium in three out of the five West Coast rounds
    • Made the top 5 in eight out of nine rounds that he’s qualified in 9th or better
    • Last five finishes: 2, 4, 4, 8, 8

Ken Roczen at Indianapolis SX 2019
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

  • Savatgy
    • Has qualified first twice this season – didn’t make it to the podium either time
    • Has better average finish of the East Coast (5.80) than the West (14.67)
    • Finished 6th at Indianapolis
    • Average overall finish of 2019: 8.90
    • Last five finishes: 5, 8, 9, 5, 6
    • Overall finishes on the West Coast: 16-8-21-7

  • Barcia
    • Took 5th and Indianapolis – first time he’s made it in the top 5 since winning A1
    • Has finished 6th once and 7th four times in all gate drops this year
    • Last time he raced Seattle was in 2017 where he placed 13th
    • Got 1st place and a DNF at the two mud rounds this year – unpredictable
    • Average overall finish of 2019: 8.11
    • Last five finishes: 21, 9, 7, 7, 5

  • Osborne
    • Indy was his second week in a row in the top 10
    • Placed 6th and 7th once this year
    • Has started in the same position where he finished in the last two rounds
    • Average overall finish of 2019 (minus DNFs): 7.66
    • Last five finishes: 22, 10, 22, 6, 7

Zach Osborne at Indianapolis SX 2019
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

  • Josh Grant is Back!
    • Raced first 6 rounds last year – took 6th once
    • Average finish of 2018: 9.17
    • Took 5th twice, 6th once, and 7th once in 2017 – raced 14/17 rounds that year
    • Average finish of 2017: 8.64
    • Cracked the top 5 three times in 2017

Wildcard Watch (6th)

  • Wilson
    • Hasn’t finished in the top 5 since A2
    • Hasn’t finished better than 8th in the last six rounds
    • Has taken 6th once this year
    • Average overall finish of 2019: 8.18
    • Last five finishes: 8, 11, 8, 11, 9

Dean Wilson at Indianapolis SX 2019
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

  • Brayton
    • Only made the top 5 once this year – Minneapolis
    • Has taken 5th once and 7th twice this season
    • Took 20th at Seattle last year – got a bad start and couldn’t recover
    • Placed 11th at A1 and didn’t race San Diego this year
    • Average overall finish of 2019: 9.00
    • Last five finishes: 10, 9, 7, 9, 10

  • Reed
    • Has been in the top 5 twice this season – one of those was at San Diego
    • Has placed 5th once and 7th once this season
    • Average overall finish of 2019: 9.55
    • Last five finishes: 11, 3, 13, 10, 11

  • Seely
    • Has taken 6th twice, 5th once, and 7th once in all gate drops this year
    • Has taken 6th once on the East Coast and once on the West Coast
    • Average West Coast finish: 11.00
    • Hasn’t raced Seattle as a 450 – took 1st in 2014 as a 250
    • Last five finishes: 11, 6, 10, 13, 12

Cole Seely at Indianapolis SX 2019
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

SXperts’ Picks

Christian Chase
1st Eli Tomac Marvin Musquin
2nd Cooper Webb Blake Baggett
3rd Marvin Musquin Eli Tomac
4th Justin Barcia Cooper Webb
5th Ken Roczen Justin Barcia
WC Chad Reed Ken Roczen

Note: Christian and Chase reserve the right to change their picks.

Beat your rivals to the timestamp and get your picks in soon to increase your chances of winning one of these awesome prizes:

Prize Recap

  • 1st – Cylinder Works Standard Bore High Compression Cylinder Kit & Supercross 2 The Video Game – Up to $994.79 MSRP
  • 2nd – Acerbis $425.00 Spending Spree
  • 3rd – Leatt GPX 5.5 Neck Brace – Up to $369.99 MSRP
  • 4th – Magura Hydraulic Clutch & Clutch Bleed Kit – up to $312.99 MSRP
  • 5th – ro Honda Prize Pack – Up to $289.20 MSRP
  • 6th – Fly Racing Lite Hydrogen Gear Set – Up to $241.95 MSRP
  • 7th – Pirelli MX 32 Mid-Hard Terrain Tires (1 Set) – Up To $259.25 MSRP
  • 8th – Fox V1 Helmet – Up to $179.95 MSRP
  • 9th – ODI CFT Podium Handlebars & V2 Lock On Grips – Up To $160.40 MSRP
  • 10th – Bell MX-9 MIPS Helmet $159.95 MSRP
  • 11th-100th – $10 Rocky Mountain ATV/MC Gift Cards

The Starting Line of the Indianapolis SX 2019
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Keep forgetting to get your picks in? We’ve got the cure for those rollover blues – calendar reminders! Add reminders to your calendar to get notified before picks close, and your name could be at the top of the leaderboard soon!

Winners at Indianapolis SX 2019
Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

We’ll be back for Houston!

Resources

Submit Your RMFantasySX Picks