The fourth round of the 2020 Monster Energy Supercross series took place in Glendale, Arizona on January 25, 2020. From start to finish, the first Triple Crown of the season was packed full of action for both classes. Read on for the full race report, results, and photo gallery.


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

450SX Report

Main 1

At the gate drop of the first 450SX main event, it was Zach Osborne ripping the holeshot. He didn’t keep the lead for long, though. Both Eli Tomac and Ken Roczen were right on the Husqvarna’s rear fender, and Osborne quickly went down on the slick track. Consequently, Blake Baggett went down as well, but he quickly remounted and returned to the race – Osborne did not. Things cooled down for the 450s after that. Roczen, who had taken the lead after Osborne went down, held the top position from Tomac, and 450SX rookie Adam Cianciarulo took a near uncontested 3rd place. Behind them, Malcolm Stewart and Jason Anderson held their ground against Justin Barcia to take 4th and 5th place, respectively.


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Main 2

The second main event got off to a rocky start. Down the start straight and into the first turn, Justin Bogle went down hard, and didn’t get back up. The race was quickly red flagged, and it took the Alpinestars Medical Unit a few minutes to cart the Team Rocky Mountain ATV/MC-KTM-WPS rider off the track. It was a complete restart for the race after that, which was probably a good thing for Ken Roczen. After taking 1st place in the first main event, the points leader needed to secure another good finish to have a chance at taking the overall. He got it – at the gate drop, Roczen tore off in the lead with Cooper Webb, Aaron Plessinger, Cianciarulo, Tomac, and Anderson stuck battling for the other top 5 positions. Plessinger was quickly passed by Cianciarulo and Tomac, leaving the teammates to battle against each other and Webb for 2nd place. First, Cianciarulo made his way around Webb right before the finish line. Then, Tomac made his pass in the whoops. Cianciarulo was next in Tomac’s sights, but the Kawasaki veteran didn’t have to plan out his move – Cianciarulo made it for him by crashing. Tomac and Webb both sped past Cianciarulo, leaving him to finish in his eventual 6th place for the main. Tomac stayed in 2nd place, finishing behind Roczen in 1st, but Webb fell all the way back to 5th place by the end of the second main event.


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Main 3

Much like the second main event, Roczen did not get the start he needed to completely lock in the overall win. But, much like the second main event, the race was red flagged for another downed rider. A nasty crash in the whoops rendered Chris Blose incapacitated, sending the riders back to the starting gate and sending Roczen another uncommon opportunity. Roczen capitalized on it, starting up front once again on the second gate drop of the main event. Tomac was up front as well, but he went down in a pack of riders and had to resume the race near the end. Osborne, who had returned, was tangled with Baggett in the back as well, and both restarted the race in the back most positions. Webb, who had finally gotten a better start, was riding hard in 2nd place even with a pressuring Anderson. Seven minutes into the race and Anderson was all over Webb, trying to make his way around the defending champ. He finally made it stick around a corner, even though he slammed a Tuff Block on his way around. At that point, Tomac was making some moves as well, just crossing into 5th place after ousting Martin Davalos. From there, Cianciarulo, in 4th place, crashed again and rolled off the track in visible pain – he did not resume the race. Anderson was able to hold off 2nd place from Tomac, and Roczen went on to win the third main event virtually unchallenged. The first rider to ever sweep all three Triple Crown main events, Roczen took the overall win for the night with Tomac and Anderson joining him on the podium.

450SX Results

Pos. No. RiderBikeM1M2M3PointsOverall
194Ken RoczenHonda1112692
23Eli TomacKawasaki2232384
321Jason AndersonHusqvarna5322178
41Cooper WebbKTM8541972
551Justin BarciaYamaha6871881
610Justin BraytonHonda7791763
727Malcolm StewartHonda41461662
89Adam CianciaruloKawasaki36171571
97Aaron PlessingerYamaha11981446
104Blake BaggettKTM124141355
1137Martin DavalosKTM101651231
1246Justin HillHonda913101146
1315Dean WilsonHusqvarna1610111043
1464Vince FrieseHonda131212943
1534Tyler BowersKawasaki151513820
1671Ryan BreeceSuzuki191815710
1749Chris BloseHonda171718618
1816Zach OsborneHusqvarna221122551
1961Alex RayKawasaki202016410
2022Chad ReedHonda181919315
2119Justin BogleKTM142221224
2267Jerry RobinHonda21212011

250SX Results

Main 1

It was chaos and carnage in the first 250SX main event. Unlucky Christian Craig, trying to bounce back after two consecutive DNFs, got the holeshot only to be bumped off the track by a charging Austin Forkner. About the same time Craig rejoined the race in 7th place, points leader Justin Cooper went down hard. It took Cooper a few long, painstaking seconds to get up, remount the bike, and resume the race in last place. Up front, Forkner was checking out with the lead with a fast Michael Mosiman, Dylan Ferrandis, and Alex Martin fighting for a top-3 position behind him. The shuffling began with Ferrandis passing Mosiman. Then, Craig started to work his way back into the mix, taking advantage of Martin’s crash in the whoops to move up to 4th place. Finally, in the last lap, he was able to make his way around Mosiman, too. At the checkered flag, it was Forkner, Ferrandis, and Craig taking the top 3 spots.


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Main 2

If Cooper was looking for redemption in the second main event, he didn’t find it. After taking the early lead of the race, Cooper went down again, resuming the race in a similarly back-of-the-pack position. Ahead of him, Craig went down again as well, but he got trapped under his bike and wasn’t able to rejoin the race afterward. At the front of the race, a surprising Derek Drake was leading a charging Forkner, Mosiman, and Ferrandis. Forkner quickly pulled away from Mosiman and Ferrandis and eventually made his way around Drake. After a hard-earned passed against Mosiman, Ferrandis made his way around Drake as well, but wasn’t ever able to catch up to Forkner. With a 3.5 second lead, Forkner swept the second main event, followed by Ferrandis in 2nd place and Drake in 3rd. Mosiman and Jacob Hayes rounded out the top 5.


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

Main 3

Finally, Cooper got the start he needed in the third main event and made it stick. After moving into the lead by the end of the first lap, Cooper took off with the top position. At that point, the race was all about securing an overall podium. Forkner and Ferrandis, both contenders for the win, were buried behind Martin Castelo and Brandon Hartranft. The other contestant for the podium, Mosiman, had gotten a bad start and needed to get a 6th place finish to get on the final podium. As the race progressed, all three of those riders made the passes they needed to take their place on the podium. Forkner and Ferrandis both passed Hartranft, earning 1st and 2nd place, respectively. Mosiman, after narrowly making it into 6th place, earned the final spot on the podium for the night.

250SX West Results

Pos.No.RiderBikeM1M2M3PointsOverall
152Austin ForknerKawasaki1132676
21WDylan FerrandisYamaha2222383
328Michael MosimanHusqvarna4462162
430Brandon HartranftKTM5641977
545Jacob HayesHusqvarna6551862
640Mitchell OldenburgHonda7771762
726Alex MartinSuzuki8891666
857Derek DrakeKTM103131548
932Justin CooperYamaha17911486
10101Luke CloutHonda1312181348
1195Carson BrownHusqvarna1113111245
1272Robbie WagemanYamaha1611121135
1355Martin CasteloHusqvarna1214141029
1490Killian AubersonHusqvarna151610939
15106Jay WilsonYamaha141018826
16108Aaron TantiYamaha91717727
1762Christian CraigHonda32222629
18170Michael LeibHusqvarna191515522
1960Mitchell FalkHonda181816412
20118Cheyenned HarmonHonda201919310
2188Logan KarnowKawasaki222020215
22952Ludovic MaclerKawasaki21212117


Photo Credit: Kardy Photo

For the 450s, Ken Roczen is taking the red plate to Oakland with an 8 point lead. Justin Cooper is leading the 250SX class by 2 points. We’ll see you next week in Oakland.

Photo Credit for All Gallery Images: Kardy Photo